Privacy Collection Statement

This Privacy Collection Statement is for clients of Paragem Pty Ltd ABN 16 108 571 875 AFSL; 297276 (Paragem); Email info@paragem.com.au; Website: https://www.paragem.com.au/privacy-disclaimer/

We collect and verify personal information about you (and where applicable, persons acting on your behalf) to manage our relationship with you, to ensure that we provide the products and services most appropriate to your needs and to make certain that we comply with our legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). This Privacy Collection Notice forms part of our Privacy Policy, and together they form our notice for collecting personal information under Australian Privacy Principle 5.

The information required to be collected and verified by us depends on who you are and the nature of the service to be provided by us. If you fail to provide us with the required information, or if you provide us with incomplete, or inaccurate information we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking within the time periods contemplated. For a complete list of the information we may collect and verify please see our Privacy Policy.

If you elect not to provide us with the personal information you may be exposed to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and this may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice given to you. Alternatively, we may elect to terminate our relationship with you if we believe we are unable to provide you with adequate service.

Personal information acquired by us in the course of providing our services may be provided to external service providers, product and platform providers, auditors, taxation and legal advisers and information technology consultants. Otherwise your personal information will not be disclosed unless:

  • Australian law requires us to; or
  • you authorise us to disclose it to a 3rd Party on your behalf, e.g. your tax adviser.

Some of the entities that we share information with may be located in, or have operations in, other countries. This means that your information might be stored or accessed in overseas countries, including but not limited to New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Singapore, United Kingdom, Philippines, India and the United States of America. Details of the countries we disclose to you may change from time to time. You can contact us for further details regarding where we may send your personal information.

Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

When we send information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas providers do not breach the Privacy Act and that any third parties are subject to a similar level of protection or similar obligations that are offered by the Privacy Act. If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside Australia, please contact us.

Some of our financial advisers may enter their own outsourcing arrangements to countries other than those detailed above. Those arrangements will be disclosed separately by the financial adviser to their clients.

If you think any of the details that we hold are incorrect or out of date, please contact us to correct this. You can always access the personal information held about you by contacting us.

A copy of our Privacy Policy is on our website.  Otherwise if you contact us, we can send you a copy.

Contact us to find out how we can help you transform your business